Catalogue in 5 languagesMaker-verified specifications
CategoriesOriginData sources
TRENDEESPT
POCO

POCO M8 Pro

6.83" • Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 • 50 MP

Storage
Color
Black
6.83"Display
Snapdragon 7s Gen 4Processor
50 MPMain Camera
KACBU

Should I buy it?

POCO M8 Pro
CONSIDER
  • Current model — 9 months on the market
Great choice if these matter:
  • Battery Life
  • Value for Money
  • Daily Use
Watch out for:
  • One-Handed Use
  • Plastic frame where the Note 15 Pro+ and POCO X series use sturdier materials.
9 months on the market
Regret riskLOWlimited data
Main risks
  • One-Handed Use
  • Plastic frame where the Note 15 Pro+ and POCO X series use sturdier materials.
  • 206 grams despite the plastic build.
  • No telephoto lens, and the 8 MP ultrawide is a weak second camera.
The risk level is computed from the release date and verified weaknesses. The confidence score appears only once enough owner reports exist.
This box relies only on verified specs, the release date and editorial assessment; owner reports join them as they come in. We do not predict prices.
What POCO SaysCameraBatteryLaunchSpecificationsFAQAlternatives
Official Statement

What does POCO say about the product?

A summary of POCO's official product description.

Official POCO source

POCO frames the M8 Pro as flagship charging and battery at entry-midrange money.

Launched on January 8, 2026, the POCO M8 Pro pairs the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 with a 6,500 mAh silicon-carbon battery and 100W charging, a 6.83-inch 3,200-nit AMOLED display and a 50 MP OIS main camera, in an IP68/IP69K-rated body running HyperOS 2 on Android 15 with four promised OS updates.

“”
Open POCO's official statement
Camera System

What does it offer in photo and video?

Main components of the camera system according to the manufacturer's official specifications.

CAMERA SYSTEM

As assertive in video as in photo.

50 MP main camera

50 MP main camera — f/1.6 • 1/1.55" · 8 MP Ultra Wide — Wide-angle and macro

50 MP main camera8 MP Ultra Wide
50 MP main cameraf/1.6 • 1/1.55"
8 MP Ultra WideWide-angle and macro
Battery and Charging

What does it offer on the battery side?

Manufacturer's official technical values.

BATTERY AND CHARGING

Battery life is one of the highlights.

6500 mAh

6500 mAh — Si/C Li-Ion · 100 W wired — 100% in 40 min

6500 mAh100 W wired
6500 mAhSi/C Li-Ion
100 W wired100% in 40 min
Who Is It For?

Where does it stand out?

A usage guide built from the specs and the editors' tags; not a test result.

Battery Life

For battery-first buyers; capacity and charging power stand out in the maker's figures.

Good fit
Value for Money

An editor's tag for hardware that is well priced for what it offers. We do not track current prices; check the price before you buy.

Good fit
Daily Use

A balanced spec set for everyday use: display, battery and camera figures together.

Good fit
One-Handed Use

The 6.83-inch body may be harder to handle for fans of smaller phones.

Caution
Editorial Analysis

Strengths and points to consider

The Kacbu editors' assessment of the specifications the maker publishes. We do not test devices ourselves, so nothing here is a measured result. Anything taken from an independent review is shown with its publication and date in the Press section.

Strengths based on the specs
Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and 100W charging at a price well below the Note 15 Pro+.
6,500 mAh silicon-carbon battery, full charge in about 40 minutes.
6.83-inch 3,200-nit AMOLED with Gorilla Glass Victus 2 rated to Mohs level 6.
IP68/IP69K rating, unusual this far down the range.
50 MP main sensor with dual-pixel PDAF and OIS — a genuinely capable everyday camera.
Things to consider
Plastic frame where the Note 15 Pro+ and POCO X series use sturdier materials.
206 grams despite the plastic build.
No telephoto lens, and the 8 MP ultrawide is a weak second camera.
UFS 2.2 storage rather than the UFS 4.1 in POCO's X8 series.
European units carry IP68 rather than the full IP68/IP69K rating.
Historical Product Info

Official launch details

Instead of tracking today's retail price, Kacbu keeps the product's official launch information as a reference.

AnnouncedJanuary 8, 2026

The manufacturer's official announcement date.

ReleaseJanuary 8, 2026

The start of the initial sales period.

POCO is designed in Beijing as a Xiaomi sub-brand, and production runs through the Chinese contract manufacturers in Xiaomi's supply chain. Units for the Indian market are assembled locally by Xiaomi's partner plants there.

This is not the current retail price — it shows the product's historical, official launch information.
Specifications

POCO M8 Pro specifications

Click a linked value to see other products that share that same spec, and leave a comment on that spec.

Your Selection

Selected storage
256 GB
Selected color
Black

Display

Screen Size
Display Technology
Resolution
Refresh Rate
Peak Brightness
3200 nit
Pixel Density
447 PPI
Aspect Ratio
19.5:9Computed by Kacbu: 2772 : 1280
Screen Area
114.5 cm²Computed by Kacbu: 6.83″ × (2772×1280) → 114.5 cm²
Display Glass
Gorilla Glass Victus 2

Base Hardware

RAM
Storage
CPU Cores
8-core
Manufacturing Process
4 nm
Storage type
UFS 2.2

Camera

Camera Features
OIS (main)Dual Pixel PDAF
Ultra-Wide Camera
8 MP
Main Camera Aperture
f/1.6
Camera Resolution
Main Sensor Size
1/1.55"
Front Camera
32 MP
Ultra-Wide Aperture
f/2.2

Battery

Battery Capacity
Cell Type
Si/C Li-Ion
Fast Charging Claim
100% in 40 min
Fast Charging
Wireless Charging
No

Design

Depth
8.3 mm
Width
78.3 mm
Height
163.3 mm
Weight
206 g
Body Material
Plastic
Back Cover
Glass fiber reinforced plastic
Front Glass
Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Screen-to-Body Ratio
89.6%Computed by Kacbu: 114.5 cm² ÷ (163.3 × 78.3 mm) = 89.6%

Network Connections

SIM
Dual Nano-SIM
5G
4G
Yes

Operating System

Operating System
Interface
HyperOS 2
OS Version
Android 15
Update Commitment
4 major version updates

Wireless Connections

NFC
Yes
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6E
Infrared
Yes
Bluetooth
5.4

Multimedia

Hi-Res Audio
24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res
Speakers
Stereo (Dolby Atmos)

Features

IP Certification
IP68/IP69K
Biometrics
Optical In-Display Fingerprint

Other connections

USB
USB Type-C 2.0

General

Segment
Mid-range
Release Year
2026
FAQ

The most common questions about this product

What the numbers on the spec sheet actually mean in day-to-day use.

How does it compare with the Redmi Note 15 Pro+?
They share the chipset, the battery capacity, the 100W charging and the screen size. The Note 15 Pro+ adds a 200 MP main camera, a sturdier build and a 2.5 m drop rating; the M8 Pro undercuts it substantially. If the camera is not your priority, this is the better value of the two.
Is 100W charging genuinely useful at this price?
Yes — it is the feature that most changes daily use. POCO quotes a full charge in around 40 minutes, which is rare in this price band where 18-33W is still common.
What does it cost?
POCO has not published a global launch price we can cite. As of August 2026 GSMArena lists it around €269, and Xiaomi Türkiye sells it at 23,999 TL — current pricing rather than a launch figure.
Shared Hardware

Products that share this hardware

This product's standout specs. You can jump to other models that use the same value.

Alternatives

Other models in the same category

Other products in the same category.

Data-backed answers

Computed answers about the POCO M8 Pro

Each answer is computed from spec data and editor tags; where there is no data, there is no page.