Community in 5 languagesGlobal + local opinion
Trending in United StatesGlobal Top 100What the World SaysCategoriesCountriesHow We Rank
TRENDEESPT
Global opinion
Samsung

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra

6.9" โ€ข Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 โ€ข 200 MP โ€ข 5x

No reviews yet

The Kacbu Global score is the average of user ratings; it will appear here once this product has collected enough ratings.

Storage
Color
Titanium Black
6.9"Display
Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Processor
200 MPMain Camera
5xTelephoto
FROM AROUND THE WORLD
Be the first to share an opinion on this product.Have you used this product? Share your experience โ€” help users all over the world make a better decision.
KACBU

Should I buy it?

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
CONSIDER
  • Current model โ€” 5 months on the market
  • No real owner data yet โ€” the verdict stays cautious
Great choice if these matter:
  • Photo / Video
  • Work / Productivity
  • Content Creation
Watch out for:
  • One-Handed Use
  • Samsung did not push major year-over-year advancements despite the Ultra positioning.
5 months on the marketLaunch price $1,300 (US)
Regret riskLOWlimited data
Main risks
  • One-Handed Use
  • Samsung did not push major year-over-year advancements despite the Ultra positioning.
  • 5000 mAh capacity is unchanged from the previous generation.
  • 60W wired charging is still behind several Chinese rivals at this price.
The risk level is computed from the release date, verified weaknesses and real owner reports. The confidence score only appears once real owner data exists.
Alternatives
Google Pixel 11 Pro XLnewer ยท cheaper at launchCompare
Samsung Galaxy Z Flip8newer ยท cheaper at launchCompare
This box relies only on verified specs, the release date and real owner reports. We do not predict prices.
Global OpinionKacbu ScoreWhat the World SaysWhat Samsung SaysWhat the Press SaysCameraBatteryLaunchSpecificationsFAQQ&AWrite a ReviewAlternatives
Kacbu Global Opinion

What does the world think about this product?

Instead of compressing opinions from different countries into a single score, we show overall satisfaction alongside country-by-country trends.

No reviews yet for this product. Be the one to write the first โ€” the country breakdown starts forming with the first reviews.

Kacbu Score

How many stars are users giving?

The rating distribution will be published here once enough reviews come in.

This product hasn't been rated yet.

What the World Says

User reviews from around the world

Real reviews, written in the author's own language.

No reviews yet โ€” be the first to write one.

Official Statement

What does Samsung say about the product?

A summary of Samsung's official product description.

Official Samsung source

Samsung positions the S26 Ultra around the industry's first Privacy Display and a brighter 200MP camera.

Samsung introduced the Galaxy S26 Ultra at Galaxy Unpacked on February 25, 2026, built around what it calls the world's first built-in Privacy Display, a 200MP f/1.4 main camera, a dual telephoto system reaching 100x Space Zoom, and Super Fast Charging 3.0.

โ€œPrivacy Display. For your eyes only.โ€
Open Samsung's official statement
Independent Reviews

What does the tech press say?

Rather than copying the full article, we show a short quote, a Kacbu summary, and a direct link to the source.

GSMArena
2026-03-06
Review โ€” 4.5 / 5
โ€œSamsung doesn't appear particularly eager to push major advancements with this device despite the S Ultra being positioned as its ultimate smartphone.โ€

GSMArena praises the Privacy Display, the brighter 200MP sensor and the built-in S Pen, but notes the battery capacity is unchanged and charging speed still trails Chinese rivals at this price point.

GSMArena Team
Open the review
Camera System

What does it offer in photo and video?

Main components of the camera system according to the manufacturer's official specifications.

CAMERA SYSTEM

As assertive in video as in photo.

200 MP main camera

200 MP main camera โ€” f/1.4 ยท 50 MP Ultra Wide โ€” Wide-angle and macro ยท 5x Telephoto โ€” 50 MP optical telephoto

200 MP main camera50 MP Ultra Wide5x Telephoto
200 MP main cameraf/1.4
50 MP Ultra WideWide-angle and macro
5x Telephoto50 MP optical telephoto
Battery and Charging

What does it offer on the battery side?

Manufacturer's official technical values.

BATTERY AND CHARGING

Battery life is one of the highlights.

5000 mAh

5000 mAh โ€” Battery capacity ยท 60 W wired โ€” Super Fast Charging 3.0

5000 mAh60 W wired
5000 mAhBattery capacity
60 W wiredSuper Fast Charging 3.0
Who Is It For?

Where does it stand out?

A quick usage guide built from the product's specs and the editorial summary.

Photo / Video

Strong for users who prioritise camera, and video in particular.

Great fit
Work / Productivity

Battery life and screen quality are an advantage for heavy daily work use.

Great fit
Content Creation

Professional video formats and fast transfer suit a production workflow.

Great fit
One-Handed Use

The 6.9-inch body may be harder to handle for fans of smaller phones.

Caution
Editorial Analysis

Strengths and points to consider

Compiled by the Kacbu editorial team from spec sheets, independent press reviews and reported user feedback.

Strengths based on the specs
First phone with a built-in Privacy Display that limits visibility from side angles.
200MP f/1.4 main camera is the brightest aperture Samsung has shipped on this sensor.
Dual telephoto setup (3x and 5x optical) covers a wider zoom range than a single lens.
Built-in S Pen with no separate charging or pairing step.
Seven years of OS updates promised, among the longest in the industry.
Thinner and lighter than the previous generation despite the larger battery claims.
Things to consider
Samsung did not push major year-over-year advancements despite the Ultra positioning.
5000 mAh capacity is unchanged from the previous generation.
60W wired charging is still behind several Chinese rivals at this price.
Storage starts at 256GB with no lower-capacity option to bring the price down.
S Pen remains a stylus-in-a-slot rather than a fully reimagined input method this generation.
Historical Product Info

Official launch details

Instead of tracking today's retail price, Kacbu keeps the product's official launch information as a reference.

AnnouncedFebruary 25, 2026

The manufacturer's official announcement date.

ReleaseMarch 11, 2026

The start of the initial sales period.

US launch price$1,300

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra's launch price.

Samsung does its design in South Korea; assembly happens mostly in Vietnam and India, with a small share in South Korea. The country a given unit was made in can be read off the 'Made in' label on the box.

This is not the current retail price โ€” it shows the product's historical, official launch information.
Specifications

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra specifications

Click a linked value to see other products that share that same spec, and leave a comment on that spec.

Your Selection

Selected storage
256 GB
Selected color
Titanium Black

Display

Screen Size
Resolution
Display Technology
Refresh Rate

Base Hardware

Storage
CPU Cores
8-core
Process Node
3 nm
Storage Type
UFS 4.1

Camera

Telephoto
5x
Ultra-wide
50 MP
Main Aperture
f/1.4
Camera Resolution
Front Camera
12 MP
Telephoto Aperture
f/2.8
Ultra-wide Aperture
f/1.9
Telephoto Camera
50 MP

Battery

Battery Capacity
Fast-Charge Claim
Super Fast Charging 3.0
Fast Charging
Wireless Charging

Design

Depth
7.9 mm
Width
78.1 mm
Height
163.6 mm
Weight
214 g
Material
Titanium
Back Cover
Corning Gorilla Armor

Network Connections

SIM
Dual SIM
5G
4G
Yes

Operating System

Operating System
Ui
One UI 8.5
OS Version
Android 16

Wireless Connections

NFC
Yes
S Pen
Built-in

Multimedia

Speakers
Stereo

Features

Biometrics
In-Screen Fingerprint
Privacy Display
Yes

Other connections

USB
USB Type-C

General

Segment
Ultra Flagship
Release Year
2026
FAQ

The most common questions about this product

What the numbers on the spec sheet actually mean in day-to-day use.

Should you buy the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra?
The Kacbu decision box currently says CONSIDER for the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra: the specs hold up, but there are not yet enough real owner reports to strengthen the call. Pros, cautions and alternatives are in the decision box at the top of this page.
Is the Privacy Display actually useful day to day?
It narrows the viewing angle so someone next to you on a train or in a meeting sees a dimmed, hard-to-read screen while you see it normally. It works best in bright, crowded places โ€” at home alone it makes no difference.
Does the built-in S Pen change how it's used compared to older Note-style pens?
Functionally it's the same Bluetooth-free writing and screen-off memo experience Samsung has shipped for years โ€” the difference is it lives in the body itself, so there's no separate pen to lose or charge.
Is 5000 mAh enough given rivals are shipping 6000-7000 mAh batteries?
In real use it holds up for a full day of moderate use thanks to efficient software, but if you compare it directly to phones like the OnePlus 15's 7300 mAh cell, the S26 Ultra will run out first under identical heavy use.
Q&A

What are users asking each other?

If there's something specific to your own use case, ask โ€” people who use this product will answer.

Have a question about Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra?Be the first to ask

No questions yet โ€” be the first to ask.

Shared Hardware

Products that share this hardware

This product's standout specs. You can jump to other models that use the same value.

Join the Community

What do you think of Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra?

Share your experience in your own language. Kacbu connects your opinion with users across different regions of the world.

GLOBAL COMMUNITY

Your opinion could help someone on the other side of the world.

The experiences of people who actually use the product are at the heart of Kacbu. A short, honest, genuine review is enough.

  • Mention your country and how long you've used it
  • Write what you like and dislike most
  • Write in your own language
  • Help the community decide
Rate the aspects (optional)
Battery
Camera
Performance
Display
Build quality
Did you have any problems?
Would you buy it again?
Create an account, earn points, and keep your reviews tied to your name.
Alternatives

Products the global community compares this to

Other products in the same category.

Have you used this product?The world is waiting for your opinion.