Catalogue in 5 languagesMaker-verified specifications
CategoriesOriginData sources
TRENDEESPT
Motorola

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion

6.78" • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 • 50 MP

Storage
Color
Pantone Silhouette
6.78"Display
Snapdragon 7s Gen 3Processor
50 MPMain Camera
KACBU

Should I buy it?

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion
CONSIDER
  • Current model — 7 months on the market
Great choice if these matter:
  • Value for Money
  • Daily Use
Watch out for:
  • One-Handed Use
  • Only 8GB of RAM and a single 256GB storage option, no higher-tier configuration.
7 months on the market
Regret riskLOWlimited data
Main risks
  • One-Handed Use
  • Only 8GB of RAM and a single 256GB storage option, no higher-tier configuration.
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 is a clear step down from the base Edge 70's Snapdragon 7 Gen 4.
  • No wireless charging, and 68W wired charging trails the class leaders.
The risk level is computed from the release date and verified weaknesses. The confidence score appears only once enough owner reports exist.
This box relies only on verified specs, the release date and editorial assessment; owner reports join them as they come in. We do not predict prices.
CameraBatteryLaunchSpecificationsFAQAlternatives
Camera System

What does it offer in photo and video?

Main components of the camera system according to the manufacturer's official specifications.

CAMERA SYSTEM

As assertive in video as in photo.

50 MP main camera

50 MP main camera — f/1.8 · 13 MP Ultra Wide — Wide-angle and macro

50 MP main camera13 MP Ultra Wide
50 MP main cameraf/1.8
13 MP Ultra WideWide-angle and macro
Battery and Charging

What does it offer on the battery side?

Manufacturer's official technical values.

BATTERY AND CHARGING

Battery life is one of the highlights.

5200 mAh

5200 mAh — Battery capacity · 68 W wired — 68W wired fast charging

5200 mAh68 W wired
5200 mAhBattery capacity
68 W wired68W wired fast charging
Who Is It For?

Where does it stand out?

A usage guide built from the specs and the editors' tags; not a test result.

Value for Money

An editor's tag for hardware that is well priced for what it offers. We do not track current prices; check the price before you buy.

Good fit
Daily Use

A balanced spec set for everyday use: display, battery and camera figures together.

Good fit
One-Handed Use

The 6.78-inch body may be harder to handle for fans of smaller phones.

Caution
Editorial Analysis

Strengths and points to consider

The Kacbu editors' assessment of the specifications the maker publishes. We do not test devices ourselves, so nothing here is a measured result. Anything taken from an independent review is shown with its publication and date in the Press section.

Strengths based on the specs
5200-nit peak brightness and a 144Hz quad-curved OLED display are unusual at this price.
IP68/IP69 durability rating matches the pricier Edge 70 and Edge 70 Pro.
50MP main camera with OIS from a genuine Sony sensor, not a generic budget part.
177g weight and a 7.21mm profile keep it light despite the large 6.78-inch screen.
Things to consider
Only 8GB of RAM and a single 256GB storage option, no higher-tier configuration.
Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 is a clear step down from the base Edge 70's Snapdragon 7 Gen 4.
No wireless charging, and 68W wired charging trails the class leaders.
13MP ultrawide is modest next to the 50MP ultrawides on pricier Edge 70 models.
Historical Product Info

Official launch details

Instead of tracking today's retail price, Kacbu keeps the product's official launch information as a reference.

AnnouncedMarch 2, 2026

The manufacturer's official announcement date.

ReleaseMarch 15, 2026

The start of the initial sales period.

Motorola began as an American company founded in 1928, and a significant part of its design and engineering team is still based in Chicago; the phone business, Motorola Mobility, has however belonged to China's Lenovo since 2014. Most production happens at Lenovo's facilities in China (Guangdong), devices for the Indian market are assembled locally, and production for Brazil runs at the Amazonas factory to comply with Manaus Free Zone rules that require local manufacturing.

This is not the current retail price — it shows the product's historical, official launch information.
Specifications

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion specifications

Click a linked value to see other products that share that same spec, and leave a comment on that spec.

Your Selection

Selected storage
256 GB
Selected color
Pantone Silhouette

Display

Screen Size
Display Technology
Resolution
Refresh Rate
Peak Brightness
5200 nit
Pixel Density
450 PPIComputed by Kacbu: √(2772² + 1272²) ÷ 6.78″ = 450 PPI
Aspect Ratio
19.5:9Computed by Kacbu: 2772 : 1272
Screen Area
112.4 cm²Computed by Kacbu: 6.78″ × (2772×1272) → 112.4 cm²

Base Hardware

RAM
Storage
CPU Cores
8-core
Manufacturing Process
4 nm

Camera

Ultra-Wide Camera
13 MP
Main Camera Aperture
f/1.8
Camera Resolution
Front Camera
32 MP

Battery

Battery Capacity
Fast Charging Claim
68W wired fast charging
Fast Charging
Wireless Charging
No

Design

Depth
7.21 mm
Width
75.6 mm
Height
162.8 mm
Weight
177 g
Body Material
Aluminum
Back Cover
Glass
Screen-to-Body Ratio
91.3%Computed by Kacbu: 112.4 cm² ÷ (162.8 × 75.6 mm) = 91.3%

Network Connections

SIM
Dual SIM
5G
4G
Yes

Operating System

Operating System
Interface
Hello UI
OS Version
Android 16

Wireless Connections

NFC
Yes
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth
5.4

Multimedia

Speakers
Stereo

Features

IP Certification
IP68/IP69
Biometrics
In-Screen Fingerprint

Other connections

USB
USB Type-C

General

Segment
Mid-range
Release Year
2026
FAQ

The most common questions about this product

What the numbers on the spec sheet actually mean in day-to-day use.

Edge 70 Fusion or the base Edge 70?
The base Edge 70 steps up to a faster Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 chipset and a thinner, lighter body. The Fusion answers with the same quad-curved 144Hz display design and the same IP68/IP69 durability — a stronger pick if the display matters more to you than raw chipset speed.
Is the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 good enough for daily use?
Yes, for messaging, browsing, social media, and most games at medium settings. It's not a gaming-first chipset, so demanding titles at high settings will show clearly lower frame rates than the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the base Edge 70.
Why only 256GB storage?
Motorola positioned the Fusion purely on price, and a single well-specced configuration keeps that price low. If you need more storage or expandable memory, check whether your region's variant supports a microSD card, since this varies by market.
Shared Hardware

Products that share this hardware

This product's standout specs. You can jump to other models that use the same value.

Alternatives

Other models in the same category

Other products in the same category.

Data-backed answers

Computed answers about the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion

Each answer is computed from spec data and editor tags; where there is no data, there is no page.