Catalogue in 5 languagesMaker-verified specifications
CategoriesOriginData sources
TRENDEESPT
Comparison

AMD Ryzen 9 9900X vs Intel Core Ultra 9 285K

Which processor is better?

Intel Core Ultra 9 285K wins

Slight edge
Comparison confidence: Medium14 of 20 comparable specifications present on both · 5 independent signals decided this
Spec advantage
AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3Intel Core Ultra 9 285K3

How many rows each one leads. Not the verdict: a Bluetooth version and CPU performance cannot carry the same weight.

CPU5050Not decided
Memory5842
Efficiency4258
Platform5050Not decided
Graphics / Gaming5050Not decided
Where AMD Ryzen 9 9900X has the edge
  • Maksimum Bellek: 256 GB against 192 GB
Why Intel Core Ultra 9 285K leads
  • flagship class platform against a upper midrange one
  • Newer manufacturing process: TSMC N3P against TSMC 4nm FinFET
Which is better for what?
  • GamingNot enough data
  • AINot enough data
  • CameraNot enough data
  • EfficiencyIntel Core Ultra 9 285K
  • Device choiceNot enough data
  • ValueKacbu stores no prices
Choose AMD Ryzen 9 9900X if…
  • you are shopping for a upper midrange class processor
  • Memory is what decides it for you
  • you are buying one of the devices that use this chip
Go to product page
Choose Intel Core Ultra 9 285K if…
  • you are shopping for a flagship class processor
  • Efficiency is what decides it for you
  • you are buying one of the devices that use this chip
Go to product page

Frequently asked

Which one is faster?

Clock speed and core count are not directly comparable across architectures, so Kacbu does not score them: it prints them and leaves the decision to the fields that can be measured. Intel Core Ultra 9 285K leads: overall 48 against 52.

Which is better for gaming?

There is not enough data to decide Graphics / Gaming.

Which is more efficient?

Intel Core Ultra 9 285K leads on Efficiency.

Which is better for AI?

There is not enough data to decide AI.

Which one should I choose?

Intel Core Ultra 9 285K leads: overall 48 against 52.

How reliable is this comparison?

Comparison confidence: Medium. 14 of 20 comparable specifications are present on both, and 5 independent signals decided it.

This decision engine reads the manufacturers own specification pages. A row that cannot be scored is not scored, and a missing value never hands the other side a win.

General

ManufacturerAMDIntel
FamilyRyzen 9000 Series (Granite Ridge AM5)Arrow Lake-S (Core Ultra 200S)
SegmentUpper-Mid Range DesktopDesktop flagship

CPU

Number of CoresShown for context, not scored1224
ArchitectureNot decidedZen 5Lion Cove / Skymont
Boost frequencyShown for context, not scored5.6 GHz5.7 GHz
Base FrequencyShown for context, not scored4.4 GHz3.7 GHz
L3 cacheShown for context, not scored64 MB36 MB
L2 cacheShown for context, not scored12 MB40 MB

Graphics / Gaming

Integrated GraphicsNot decidedAMD Radeon Graphics (2 CU)Intel Graphics (Xe, 4 Execution Units)

Memory

Maximum memory256 GB Advantage192 GB

Efficiency

Manufacturing ProcessTSMC 4nm FinFETTSMC N3P Advantage
TDPShown for context, not scored120 W125 W

Platform

SocketAM5LGA1851

General

ManufacturerAMDIntel
FamilyRyzen 9000 Series (Granite Ridge AM5)Arrow Lake-S (Core Ultra 200S)
SegmentUpper-Mid Range DesktopDesktop flagship
Release YearShown for context, not scored20242024

CPU

Number of CoresShown for context, not scored1224
ThreadShown for context, not scored2424
Performance CoreShown for context, not scoredNo data8
Efficiency CoreShown for context, not scoredNo data16
ArchitectureNot decidedZen 5Lion Cove / Skymont
Boost frequencyShown for context, not scored5.6 GHz5.7 GHz
Base FrequencyShown for context, not scored4.4 GHz3.7 GHz
Efficiency-Core ClockNo data4.6 GHz
L3 cacheShown for context, not scored64 MB36 MB
L2 cacheShown for context, not scored12 MB40 MB

Graphics / Gaming

Integrated GraphicsNot decidedAMD Radeon Graphics (2 CU)Intel Graphics (Xe, 4 Execution Units)
Graphics ClockShown for context, not scored2200 MHzNo data

Memory

Memory TypeNot decidedDDR5-5600No data
Memory Channel22
Maximum memory256 GB Advantage192 GB

Efficiency

LithographyNot decidedNo data3 nm
Manufacturing ProcessTSMC 4nm FinFETTSMC N3P Advantage
TDPShown for context, not scored120 W125 W
Maximum turbo powerShown for context, not scoredNo data250 W

Platform

SocketAM5LGA1851
PCIe VersionPCIe 5.0PCIe 5.0