Catalogue in 5 languagesMaker-verified specifications
CategoriesOriginData sources
TRENDEESPT
POCO

POCO X8 Pro Max

6.83" • Dimensity 9500s • 50 MP

Storage
Color
Black
6.83"Display
Dimensity 9500sProcessor
50 MPMain Camera
KACBU

Should I buy it?

POCO X8 Pro Max
CONSIDER
  • Current model — 7 months on the market
Great choice if these matter:
  • Gaming
  • Battery Life
  • Value for Money
Watch out for:
  • One-Handed Use
  • 218 grams: the battery has to go somewhere, and this is a heavy phone.
7 months on the market
Regret riskLOWlimited data
Main risks
  • One-Handed Use
  • 218 grams: the battery has to go somewhere, and this is a heavy phone.
  • The 50 MP main camera and 8 MP ultrawide are unchanged from the cheaper X8 Pro.
  • Still no telephoto lens despite the flagship chipset.
The risk level is computed from the release date and verified weaknesses. The confidence score appears only once enough owner reports exist.
This box relies only on verified specs, the release date and editorial assessment; owner reports join them as they come in. We do not predict prices.
What POCO SaysCameraBatteryLaunchSpecificationsFAQAlternatives
Official Statement

What does POCO say about the product?

A summary of POCO's official product description.

Official POCO source

POCO sells the X8 Pro Max on flagship silicon and an outsized battery.

Launched on March 17, 2026 alongside the X8 Pro, the POCO X8 Pro Max steps up to MediaTek's flagship Dimensity 9500s on a 3nm process, pairs it with an 8,500 mAh silicon-carbon battery (9,000 mAh in some markets) and 100W charging, and adds Wi-Fi 7, UFS 4.1 storage and an ultrasonic fingerprint reader, in an IP68/IP69K aluminium-framed body running HyperOS 3 on Android 16.

“”
Open POCO's official statement
Camera System

What does it offer in photo and video?

Main components of the camera system according to the manufacturer's official specifications.

CAMERA SYSTEM

As assertive in video as in photo.

50 MP main camera

50 MP main camera — f/1.5 • 1/1.95" · 8 MP Ultra Wide — Wide-angle and macro · 4K 60 fps — Max Video Recording

50 MP main camera8 MP Ultra Wide4K 60 fps
50 MP main cameraf/1.5 • 1/1.95"
8 MP Ultra WideWide-angle and macro
4K 60 fpsMax Video Recording
Battery and Charging

What does it offer on the battery side?

Manufacturer's official technical values.

BATTERY AND CHARGING

Battery life is one of the highlights.

8500 mAh

8500 mAh — Si/C Li-Ion · 100 W wired — 50% in 24 minutes

8500 mAh100 W wired
8500 mAhSi/C Li-Ion
100 W wired50% in 24 minutes
Who Is It For?

Where does it stand out?

A usage guide built from the specs and the editors' tags; not a test result.

Gaming

For gaming; tagged from the display's refresh rate and the chip's class. We have not measured frame rates or heat ourselves.

Good fit
Battery Life

For battery-first buyers; capacity and charging power stand out in the maker's figures.

Good fit
Value for Money

An editor's tag for hardware that is well priced for what it offers. We do not track current prices; check the price before you buy.

Good fit
One-Handed Use

The 6.83-inch body may be harder to handle for fans of smaller phones.

Caution
Editorial Analysis

Strengths and points to consider

The Kacbu editors' assessment of the specifications the maker publishes. We do not test devices ourselves, so nothing here is a measured result. Anything taken from an independent review is shown with its publication and date in the Press section.

Strengths based on the specs
Dimensity 9500s is genuine flagship silicon on a 3nm process — around 2.44 million on AnTuTu, roughly 50% ahead of the standard X8 Pro.
8,500 mAh battery (9,000 mAh in some markets), among the largest in any mainstream phone.
Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0 and UFS 4.1 — no connectivity or storage compromises.
Ultrasonic in-display fingerprint reader rather than the optical sensors typical at this price.
100W charging with bypass charging for gaming while plugged in.
Things to consider
218 grams: the battery has to go somewhere, and this is a heavy phone.
The 50 MP main camera and 8 MP ultrawide are unchanged from the cheaper X8 Pro.
Still no telephoto lens despite the flagship chipset.
No wireless charging.
POCO publishes no long-term OS-update commitment.
Historical Product Info

Official launch details

Instead of tracking today's retail price, Kacbu keeps the product's official launch information as a reference.

AnnouncedMarch 17, 2026

The manufacturer's official announcement date.

ReleaseMarch 17, 2026

The start of the initial sales period.

POCO is designed in Beijing as a Xiaomi sub-brand, and production runs through the Chinese contract manufacturers in Xiaomi's supply chain. Units for the Indian market are assembled locally by Xiaomi's partner plants there.

This is not the current retail price — it shows the product's historical, official launch information.
Specifications

POCO X8 Pro Max specifications

Click a linked value to see other products that share that same spec, and leave a comment on that spec.

Your Selection

Selected storage
256 GB
Selected color
Black

Display

Screen Size
Display Technology
Resolution
Refresh Rate
Peak Brightness
3500 nit
Pixel Density
447 PPI
Aspect Ratio
19.5:9Computed by Kacbu: 2772 : 1280
Screen Area
114.5 cm²Computed by Kacbu: 6.83″ × (2772×1280) → 114.5 cm²
Display Glass
Gorilla Glass 7i

Base Hardware

Storage
CPU Cores
8-core
Manufacturing Process
3 nm
Storage type
UFS 4.1

Camera

Camera Features
Video FPS
Ultra-Wide Camera
8 MP
Main Camera Aperture
f/1.5
Camera Resolution
Main Sensor Size
1/1.95"
Front Camera
20 MP
Video Resolution
2160p (Ultra HD) 4K
Ultra-Wide Aperture
f/2.2

Battery

Battery Capacity
Cell Type
Si/C Li-Ion
Fast Charging Claim
50% in 24 minutes
Fast Charging
Wireless Charging
No

Design

Depth
8.2 mm
Width
77.9 mm
Height
162.9 mm
Weight
218 g
Body Material
Aluminum
Back Cover
Glass fiber reinforced plastic
Front Glass
Gorilla Glass 7i
Screen-to-Body Ratio
90.3%Computed by Kacbu: 114.5 cm² ÷ (162.9 × 77.9 mm) = 90.3%

Network Connections

SIM
Dual Nano-SIM + eSIM
5G
4G
Yes

Operating System

Operating System
Interface
HyperOS 3
OS Version
Android 16

Wireless Connections

NFC
Yes
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 7
Infrared
Yes
Bluetooth
6.0

Multimedia

Hi-Res Audio
24-bit/192kHz Hi-Res
Speakers
Stereo (Dolby Atmos)

Features

IP Certification
IP68/IP69K
Biometrics
Ultrasonic in-display fingerprint

Other connections

USB
USB Type-C 2.0

General

Segment
Upper Mid-Range
Release Year
2026
FAQ

The most common questions about this product

What the numbers on the spec sheet actually mean in day-to-day use.

How much faster is it than the X8 Pro?
Substantially: in GSMArena's testing, around 2.44 million on AnTuTu against 1.66 million, and 6,229 against 4,103 on 3DMark Wild Life Extreme. The Pro Max carries a Cortex-X925 prime core on a 3nm process, where the Pro tops out at Cortex-A725 cores on 4nm.
Is an 8,500 mAh battery practical?
On paper it buys genuinely long endurance, and 100W charging means the size does not translate into slow refills — POCO quotes 50% in 24 minutes. The cost is weight: at 218 grams this is heavier than most flagships, including foldables in their closed state.
Why does a phone this fast have a midrange camera?
That is the POCO trade: the budget goes to silicon, battery and screen rather than optics. The 50 MP main sensor is competent, but a Redmi Note 15 Pro+ at a similar price has better camera hardware and far less performance.
What does it cost?
POCO has not published a global launch price we can cite. As of August 2026 GSMArena lists it around €529, and Xiaomi Türkiye sells it at 38,999 TL — current pricing rather than a launch figure.
Shared Hardware

Products that share this hardware

This product's standout specs. You can jump to other models that use the same value.

Alternatives

Other models in the same category

Other products in the same category.

Data-backed answers

Computed answers about the POCO X8 Pro Max

Each answer is computed from spec data and editor tags; where there is no data, there is no page.